Many websites and guide books provide variations of the route and itinerary of this walk, however, we are happy to share our version which we feel is a perfect way of walking from St Bees to Robin Hood’s Bay.
“Surely there cannot be a finer itinerary for a long-distance walk! For sustained beauty, variety and interest it puts the Pennine Way to shame.” A Coast to Coast Walk
AW
<< >>
Day 1
St Bees to Ennerdale Bridge
15 miles
3500 ft
St Bees > St Bees Head > Sandwith > Stanley Pond > Moor Row > Cleator > Black How > Dent > Nannycatch Gate > Scarney Brow > Ennerdale Bridge
<< >>
Day 2
Ennerdale Bridge to Honister Hause
12.5 miles
5200 ft
Ennerdale Bridge > Broadmoor > Bowness > Rake Beck > Great Borne > Starling Dodd > Red Pike > High Stile > High Crag > Seat > Haystacks > Dubs Quarry > Honister Hause
<< >>
Day 3
Honister Hause to Grasmere
13.5 miles
3700 ft
Honister Hause > Little Gatesgarthdale > Seatoller > Rosthwaite > Stonethwaite > Eagle Crag > Sergeant’s Crag > High Raise > Sergeant Man > Calf Crag > Gibson Knott > Helm Crag > Grasmere
<< >>
Day 4
Grasmere to Patterdale
8.5 miles
3800 ft
Grasmere > Stone Arthur > Great Rigg > Fairfield > Cofa Pike > Deepdale Hause > St Sunday Crag > Gavel Pike > Birks > Trough Head > Arnison Crag > Patterdale
<< >>
Day 5
Patterdale to Shap
18 miles
4600 ft
Patterdale > Angletarn Pikes > The Knott > High Street > Mardale Ill Bell > Harter Fell > Branstree > Selside > Hare Shaw > Shap Abbey > Shap
<< >>
Day 6
Shap to Kirkby Stephen
20 miles
2200 ft
Shap > Oddendale > Robin Hood’s Grave > Orton Scar > Sunbiggin > Ravenstonedale Moor > Smardale Bridge > Smardale Fell > Kirkby Stephen
<< >>
Day 7
Kirkby Stephen to Keld
11 miles
2300 ft
Kirkby Stephen > Hartley > Nine Standards Rigg > White Mossy Hill > Craygill Scar > Whitsundale Beck > Ravenseat > Low Bridge > Keld
<< >>
Day 8
Keld to Reeth
12 miles
2300 ft
Keld > Crackpot Hall > Lownathwaite > East Grain > Old Gang Mines > Level House Bridge > Mill Gill > Cringley Bottom > Skelgate Lane > Reeth
<< >>
Day 9
Reeth to Richmond
11 miles
1500 ft
Reeth > Low Fremington > Marrick Abbey > Marrick > Ellers > Marske > West Applegarth > East Applegarth > Whitecliffe Wood > Richmond
<< >>
Day 10
Richmond to Ingleby Cross
23 miles
1000 ft
Richmond > Hagg Farm > Catterick Bridge > Bolton-on-Swale > Streetlam > Danby Wiske > Northfields > Harsley Grove > Ingleby Cross
<< >>
Day 11
Ingleby Cross to Blakey Ridge
21 miles
4500 ft
Ingleby Cross > Arncliffe Wood > Live Moor > Carlton Moor > Cringle Moor > Wain Stones > Round Hill > Farndale Moor > Blakey Ridge
<< >>
Day 12
Blakey Ridge to Little Beck
17.5 miles
1800 ft
Blakey Ridge > Rosedale Head > Great Fryup Head > Glaisdale Rigg > Glaisdale > Egton Bridge > Grosmont > Sleights Moor > Little Beck
<< >>
Day 13
Little Beck to Robin Hood’s Bay
11.5 miles
1900 ft
Little Beck > Falling Foss > Sneaton Low Moor > Greystones Hills > High Hawsker > Hawsker Bottoms > Cleveland Way > Robin Hood’s Bay